If an alternate payee takes a distribution from an ERISA qualified plan, does he or she have to pay a penalty?

Dispel the belief that an alternate payee electing a distribution from an ERISA qualified plan will be taxed and penalized. Click to read more.

By Richard Johnston Jr.
August 08, 2012
TX FAQ/Pensions, Retirement Plans, QDROs

If an alternate payee takes a distribution from an ERISA qualified plan, does he or she have to pay a penalty?

According to Section 72(t)(2)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code ("IRC"), the answer is "No." Many believe that if an alternate payee elects a distribution from an ERISA qualified plan prior to age 59 ½, that he or she is subject to income tax and penalty. However, under Section 72(t)(2)(C) of the IRC, any distribution to an alternate payee pursuant to a qualified domestic relations order (within the meaning of section 414(p)(1) of the IRC), shall not be subject the additional 10% tax. Please note that the alternate payee may be subject to regular income tax on the distribution.


Richard Johnston Jr. is a Pension & Profit Sharing Plan Specialist at QDRO Services, L.L.C. that will work with you and your family law practitioner with the division of retirement benefits and a QDRO solution. He can be reached at 1-877-531-8333.

Back To Top

August 08, 2012
Categories:  FAQs

Add A Comment

Comment

Allowed HTML: <b>, <i>, <u>, <a>

Comments

DIVORCE PROFESSIONALS

Divorce Lawyers

Certified Divorce Financial Analyst

Find all CDFAs

Divorce Mediators

Find Divorce Mediators

Business Valuators / CPAs

Find Business Valuators / CPAs

Collaborative Practice

Find Collaborative Practitioners


Reason for your Divorce

Why did your relationship end? If there's more than one reason, choose the strongest factor.

Money Problems/Arguments
Physical/Emotional Infidelity
Physical/Mental Illness
Physical/Emotional Abuse
Alcoholism/Addiction Issues
Basic Incompatibility


Copyright © 2017 Divorce Magazine, Divorce Marketing Group & Segue Esprit Inc. All rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part without prior written permission is prohibited.