Can I Discuss Aspects Of My Case With My Spouse’s Lawyer?

I need to discuss certain aspects of my case. Can I call my spouse’s lawyer if mine is out of town?

By Laura Lauth
September 25, 2015

Laura Lauth of Broyles Kight & Ricafort, a family law firm in Indianapolis, answers these frequently-asked question.

No. Lawyers are prohibited from discussing the subject matter of a case with any individual that the lawyer knows to be represented by another attorney in the matter, unless the lawyer has received consent from the opposing lawyer or a court order. For instance, if I am representing a wife in a divorce and her husband has not yet retained counsel, I may communicate with him. However, the moment that he retains counsel, I may not communicate with him at all, unless his lawyer gives consent. This prohibition is embodied in Rule 4.2 of the Indiana Rules of Professional Conduct. This same rule is also found in the American Bar Association’s Model Rules of Professional Conduct, which serve as the model for most states’ ethics rules.


Broyles Kight & Ricafort, P.C. is a family law firm in Indianapolis, IN. Find out more by viewing their firm profile here.

Back To Top

September 25, 2015
Categories:  Family Lawyers|FAQs

Add A Comment

Comment

Allowed HTML: <b>, <i>, <u>, <a>

Comments

Reason for your Divorce

Why did your relationship end? If there's more than one reason, choose the strongest factor.

Money Problems/Arguments
Physical/Emotional Infidelity
Physical/Mental Illness
Physical/Emotional Abuse
Alcoholism/Addiction Issues
Basic Incompatibility


Copyright © 2017 Divorce Magazine, Divorce Marketing Group & Segue Esprit Inc. All rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part without prior written permission is prohibited.